Like every year this comes with the proviso that I didn't see everything (because few really do). That said, my top 10 movies that I saw this year are as follows:
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Bernie (2012 US release)
3. Cabin in the Woods
4. Django Unchained
5. Looper
6. Argo
7. Holy Motors
8. Beasts of the Sothern Wild
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. The Flowers of War (2012 US Wide release, even though it technically hit a couple US cities in December 2011).
The worst film: The Vow
This order is subject to change as I remember things and people inevitably tell me that I was stupid and forgot something.
Before we go there, I didn't forget about "The Master." It's a purposeful omission. I have not seen Silver Linings Playbook, Lincoln (no real desire on that one), or Life of Pi. I suspect I wouldn't really like them in all honesty with SLP having the highest potential to surprise me. Among films I have not seen most likely to crack this list are Zero Dark Thirty
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Bernie (2012 US release)
3. Cabin in the Woods
4. Django Unchained
5. Looper
6. Argo
7. Holy Motors
8. Beasts of the Sothern Wild
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. The Flowers of War (2012 US Wide release, even though it technically hit a couple US cities in December 2011).
The worst film: The Vow
This order is subject to change as I remember things and people inevitably tell me that I was stupid and forgot something.
Before we go there, I didn't forget about "The Master." It's a purposeful omission. I have not seen Silver Linings Playbook, Lincoln (no real desire on that one), or Life of Pi. I suspect I wouldn't really like them in all honesty with SLP having the highest potential to surprise me. Among films I have not seen most likely to crack this list are Zero Dark Thirty